WhatsApp now

Privacy Policy

Please read this policy before browsing this website or using our services. your continued use of this website indicates that you have both read and agree to the terms of this privacy policy. unfortunately, you cannot use this website if you do not accept this policy

mobile privacy policy

1. Introduction

1.1 This Privacy Policy is to be read as if specifically incorporated into the Terms of Service, available at Versofy.com (the “Website”)

2. Privacy Policy

2.1 For the purposes of this section, Personal Information will be understood in accordance with the definition provided in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“the Act”) and in accordance with the definition of Personal Data in Article 4(1) of the General Data Protection Regulation GDPR (EU) 2016/679. We also subscribe to the principles for electronically collecting Personal information outlined in the Act, and the further legislation referred to therein. We endeavour to ensure the quality, accuracy and confidentiality of Personal Information in our possession.

2.2 In adopting this Privacy Policy, we wish to balance our legitimate business interests and your reasonable expectation of privacy. Accordingly, we will take all reasonable steps to prevent unauthorised access to, or disclosure of your Personal Information.

2.3 Users may be prompted, when using the Website, to provide the following information (Personal Information):

2.3.1 First name
2.3.2 Surname
2.3.3 Email Address
2.3.4 Contact Number
2.3.5 Physical Address
2.3.6 Utility Bill
2.3.7 ID Number
2.3.8 Bank Statements
2.3.9 Payslips

2.4 We take our users’ privacy seriously and as such, we will attempt to limit the types of Personal Information we process to only that to which you consent to (for example, in the context of online registration, newsletters, message boards, surveys, polls, professional announcements, SMS, MMS and other mobile services), but, to the extent necessary, your agreement to this Privacy Policy constitutes your consent as contemplated in section 69 of the Act and/or Article 7 of the GDPR (whichever is applicable). Where necessary, we will seek to obtain your specific consent in future instances should we deem the same required by law and where your consent herein might not be lawfully sufficient.

2.5 We will not collect, use or disclose sensitive information (such as information about racial or ethnic origins or political or religious beliefs, where relevant) except with your specific consent or in the circumstances permitted by law.

2.6 By agreeing to the terms contained in this Privacy Policy, you consent to the use of your Personal Information in relation to:

2.6.1 The provision and performance of the Services;
2.6.2 Informing you of changes made to our Website;
2.6.3 Responding to any queries or requests you may have;
2.6.4 Developing a more direct and substantial relationship with users for the purposes described
in this clause;
2.6.5 Developing an online user profile;
2.6.6 Understanding general user trends and patterns so that we can develop and support
existing and ongoing marketing strategies;
2.6.7 For security, administrative and legal purposes; and
2.6.8 The creation and development of market data profiles which may provide insight into
market norms, practices and trends to help us improve our offering to you. Such information will
be compiled and retained in aggregated form, but shall not be used in any way which may
comprise the identity of a user.

2.7 Although absolute security cannot be guaranteed on the internet, we place great importance on the security of your Personal Information, and have in place technical and organisational security measures to protect your Personal Information against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, misuse, destruction or against unauthorised disclosure or access to the information we process online.

2.8 We will continue to maintain and improve these security measures over time in line with legal and technological developments in order to protect any unauthorised access to your Personal Information.

2.9 We store your Personal Information directly, or alternatively, store your Personal Information on, and transfer your Personal Information to, a central database. If the location of the central database is located in a country that does not have substantially similar laws which provide for the protection of Personal Information, we will take the necessary steps to ensure that your Personal Information is adequately protected in that jurisdiction by means of ensuring that standard data protection clauses are enforced as envisaged by the GDPR.

2.10 Your information will not be stored for longer than is necessary for the purposes described in these Terms or as required by applicable legislation or law

2.11 The Personal Information we collect from you shall only be accessed by our employees, representatives and consultants on a need-to-know basis, and subject to reasonable confidentiality obligations binding such persons.

2.12 We share your Personal Information when necessary with the following category of persons or entities:

2.12.1 Credit Bureaus
2.12.2 Third party service providers such as internet hosting providers
2.12.3 Our insurance company
2.12.4 Banking partners
2.12.5 Installers and Service providers
2.12.6 Couriers

2.13 We constantly review our systems and data to ensure the best possible service to our users. We do not accept any users, or representatives of users, under the age of majority in your relevant territory or who otherwise do not have the relevant capacity to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

2.14 We will not sell, share, or rent your Personal Information to any third party without your consent or use your e-mail address for unsolicited mail. Any emails sent by us will only be in connection with the provision of our Services. In order to effectively render our Services to you, we share your information, where necessary, with website analytics services, as well as other service providers required to render our Services to you.

2.15 The Personal Information provided by you is necessary in order that we may provide the requisite services to you, and failure to provide such Personal Information may render us unable to provide such services.

WhatsApp Icon